CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84224

Mr. Sadhana Jaiswal
135 Green St.
Suite #302
Woodbridge, NJ 07095

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from India.

Dear Mr. Jaiswal:

In your letter dated April 9, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a kitchen towel which will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towel measures approximately 19 x 27 inches and all four edges are hemmed. The fabric is made with a honeycomb weave which gives a waffle-like appearance to the towel. Each side of the towel has a jacquard woven stripe with a leaf design.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division